Legal & Privacy

enpact e.V.
Gleimstraße 50
10437 Berlin – Germany
Phone: +49 30 6577 3851
E-Mail: info@enpact.org
Internet: http://www.enpact.org

Registration Court: Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Registration Number: VR 32765 B

Authorized Representatives:
Matthias Treutwein
Dr. Sebastian Rubatscher

Responsible for Content Referred to § 55 ABS. 2 RSTV:
Matthias Treutwein
Dr. Sebastian Rubatscher

Photos:
Dawin Meckel
startsocial / Thomas Effinger
Web Developer: Benedict Wallis

Data protection declaration:

This privacy notice is in place to inform how we at enpact e.V. (hereafter enpact) collect, use and protect personal data. The term ‘personal data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. We collect and use personal data in order to give our stakeholders the best possible experience and are committed to being honest and respectful in collecting and using personal data.

1. We may collect personal data when you:

    Participate in one of our programmes
    Participate in one of our surveys or online forms
    Attend an enpact or a partnership event
    Join one of our startup spaces
    Sign up to our e-newsletter
    Visit our website

The type of information we collect depends on the reason for your relationship with us. We may collect and hold:

    Your full name
    Your contact information including email address, telephone number and postal address
    Your contact preferences
    Demographic information
    Still and moving images taken during your participation on a programme or attendance at an event
    Other information relating to programme applications, surveys or feedback

We do not collect special category personal data relating to health, race, religious beliefs and political opinions unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as providing additional access requirements at an event or programme.

Depending on your settings or privacy policies for social media like Facebook, Workplace, LinkedIn, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

The personal data you provide may be used:

    To provide a service (including mentoring programmes, delegation trips, pitching competitions, events etc.)
    To invite you to participate in relevant surveys
    For marketing purposes when specific consent has been given
    For alumni purposes
    To better understand your preferences in order to tailor our communications to suit your interests
    To analyse and improve the services we may provide

We will not sell, rent, trade or distribute your personal data to any third parties for marketing purposes unless we have informed you accordingly and have received your prior permission to do so. Data may be shared with trusted partner organisations. In these circumstances your data will only be used for the agreed purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

2. How we protect your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any personal information retained is kept confidential and stored in a password protected database that is only accessible by relevant members of staff.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to our systems. All staff are aware of the privacy policy and their duties under Data Protection Law.

3. Your rights

You will only be contacted by us if we have received your explicit consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent anytime with effect for the future. To do so, please contact Nadja Degen at privacy@enpact.org.

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us and you have the right to update the personal data that we hold. Please help us keep our records up to date by notifying us when your personal data changes.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request full details of your personal data that is held by us. To make this request please contact Nadja Degen at privacy@enpact.org. , including a description of the information you would like to see together with proof of identity.

4. E-Privacy

Please be aware that our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is copied onto your hard disk by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies from our webpages do not collect any personal information about you. You can disable the use of cookies any time via your browser settings.

We use “social plug-ins” from Facebook (1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103), Vimeo (Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011) and Flickr (475 Sansome St; San Francisco, California 94111). These are not active before you click on the corresponding symbol. By doing so, you declare that you agree to data being sent to the servers of Facebook and/or Twitter. enpact cannot access these data. Further information is provided here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://twitter.com/privacy
https://vimeo.com/privacy
https://policies.oath.com/ie/de/oath/privacy/index.html

5. Storage

We store your personal data for as long as it is required to provide you with the services available. In some cases, we may need to store your personal data for a specific period, e.g. for tax reasons or to comply with statutory retention periods. In such cases, we ensure that your personal data is treated in accordance with this privacy information at all times.

6. Links to other websites

The website of enpact contains links to other websites. enapact is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of such other websites.

7. Additional details on the collection and use of personal data in connection with our work (described under point 1)

You have the option to apply and contribute to our various programmes defined under point 1 for which the additional terms and conditions of this section apply.

Collection, processing and storage of personal data

Personal data from applicants for one of our programmes, projects and surveys defined under point 1 are collected and processed through the online tool Google Forms. Further information is provided here:
https://privacy.google.com/intl/en_uk/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none
We also use Microsoft Office software to process personal data of our applicants.
The personal data of our applicants are saved on local hard drives as well as a cloud.

Compliance with legal provisions; deletion of data

Data collected or processed in connection with application is deleted or blocked in accordance with the statutory provisions. In particular, your data will be deleted when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was stored or to comply with statutory retention periods.

You may request to cancel your application and surveys at any time. Please send your name, address, e-mail address to us at the following address: privacy@enpact.org. We will delete your application and all data associated with your account except where we are legally required to retain it; such retention may be required by tax law, for example.

Transfer to recipients within the EEA/Data transfer to other controllers

Your personal data is principally forwarded to other controllers only when required for the fulfilment of a contract, in the case where we or the third party have a legitimate interest in the transfer, or when your consent has been given. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice. Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

Service providers (general)

We have commissioned external service providers with tasks such as payment handling, programming, and data hosting. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to abide by the statutory provisions.

8. Controller / responsibility

enpact is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice. Our contact details are as follows:
Gleimstraße 50
10437 Berlin
Germany
email: privacy@enpact.org
Phone: +49 30 6577 3851

9. Questions

We will update this notice from time to time. If you have any comments or questions concerning this notice please contact Nadja Degen at privacy@enpact.org.